The organizers are proud of the very attractive presentation award program. Almost CHF 50’000 CHF in total are given to the winners in monetary form, travel grant or free publication opportunities in the Junior Laureates issue of CHIMIA 4/2019.
We like to address our recognition and thank to the Metrohm Foundation and to DSM Nutritional Products Ltd., that are partnering for the presentation award program for many years.
Best Oral Presentation Award
The prize is given for the two best presentations of each parallel session.
The main criteria are the scientific quality and originality of the research, plus the quality of the presentation.
Have a look at the winners of the 2017 Awards.
Prize for the Winners
- cash contribution of CHF 500.00
- travel voucher of CHF 1'000.00 to attend an international conference.
- invitation to present the research in the laureates issue of CHIMIA 4/2019. Value CHF 1’200.00
Prize for Runners‘ up
- cash contribution of CHF 400.00
The ceremony will take place in the lecture hall CE6 at 18:15h
The prizes are sponsored by Metrohm and will be handed over by Bruno Winterhalter, President of the Board of Metrohm Foundation, Herisau.
Winners of the Best Oral Presentation Awards 2018
Analytical Sciences | |
Winner: | Kristýna Kantnerová, Empa/ETH Zürich |
Runner up: | Nora Nowak, ETH Zurich |
Catalysis Science & Engineering | |
Winner: | Lucas Foppa, ETH Zürich |
Runner up: | Rajiv Prabhakar, University of Zurich |
Computational Chemistry (@STC in Basel) | |
Winner: | Ganna Gryn'ova, EPFL Lausanne |
Runner up: | Oliver Unke, University of Basel |
Inorganic & Coordination Chemistry | |
Winner: | Christopher Gordon, ETH Zürich |
Runner up: | Sabine Malzkuhn, University of Basel |
Medicinal Chemistry & Chemical Biology | |
Winner: | Fabio Steffen, University of Zurich |
Organic Chemistry | |
Winner: | Daria Grosheva, EPFL Lausanne |
Runners up: | Alessandro Castrogiovanni, University of Basel |
Physical Chemistry | |
Winner: | Irina Ritsch, ETH Zurich |
Runners up: | Vít Svoboda, ETH Zurich |
Polymers, Colloids & Interfaces | |
Winner: | Laura Neumann, Adolphe Merkle Institute, Fribourg |
Runners up: | Ahmet Demiroers, ETH Zurich |
Best Poster Presentation Award
The prizes were given for the best posters of each parallel session.
The main criteria are the scientific quality and originality of the research, plus the quality of the presentation.
Winners of the 2017 Awards.
Prize for the Winners
- cash contribution of CHF 250.00
- travel voucher of CHF 750.00 to attend an international conference.
- invitation to present the research in the laureates issue of CHIMIA. Value CHF 1’200.00
Prize for Runners‘ up
- cash contribution of CHF 200.00
The ceremony will take place in the lecture hall CE6 at 18:30h
The prizees are sponsored by DSM Nutritional Products and will be handed over by Dr. Thomas Netscher and Dr. Werner Bonrath, Senior Scientists at DSM Nutritional Products.
Winners of the Best Poster Presentation Awards 2018
Analytical Sciences | |
Winner: | Shang-Jung Wu, EPFL Lausanne |
Runner up: | Charlotte Driesen, Empa |
Catalysis Science & Engineering | |
Winner: | Guido Zichittella, ETH Zurich |
Runner up: | Christophe Baranowski, EPFL Lausanne |
Maria Bouri, University of Bern | |
Computational Chemistry | |
Winner: | Tiziana Musso, University of Zürich |
Runner up: | Federico Paruzzo, EPFL Lausanne |
Inorganic & Coordination Chemistry | |
Winner: | Philipp Melle, University of Bern |
Runner up: | Viktoriia Morad, ETH Zürich |
Lucius Schmid, University of Basel | |
Medicinal Chemistry | |
Winner: | Rémi Martinent, University of Geneva |
Runner up: | François Halloy, ETH Zürich |
Chemical Biology | |
Winner: | Rebecca Schäfer, ETH Zurich |
Runner up: | Micael Cunha, University of Bern |
Organic Chemistry | |
Winner: | Daniel Čavlović, University of Zurich |
Runners up: | Marion Garreau, EPFL Lausanne |
Philipp Seeberger, EPFL Lausanne | |
Physical Chemistry | |
Winner: | Jovana Milic, EPFL Lausanne |
Runners up: | Luca Semeria, ETH Zurich |
Maksim Eremchev, EPFL Lausanne | |
Polymers, Colloids & Interfaces | |
Winner: | Chengjun Kang, Zurich University of Applied Sciences |
Runners up: | Yinyin Bao, ETH Zürich |
Diana Hohl, University of Fribourg |
Photos: Alain Herzog, EPFL Lausanne